Privacy Policy - BStone Limited

Privacy Policy

General

B-STONE LIMITED take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience of their website. This website complies with all UK national laws and European GDPR law concerning personal data processing and protection.

Thank you for reading this Privacy Policy carefully and ensuring that you understand it.  You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when completing our website contact form. Should you wish not to accept and agree with this Privacy Policy then you must stop using our website immediately.

Personal information

The term “personal information” shall be taken to mean all information about an identified or identifiable person. Whilst using our website you may be required to provide personal information (among other information this can be name, address, email, telephone, fax number). We will use this information to administer our website, applications, client databases, marketing material, supply of information (activities, events, products, services, special offers, website content, newsletters related to our company,..).

We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as adopted into law of the United Kingdom in the Data Protection Act 2018. Further, by providing telephone, fax and email details, you consent to B-STONE LIMITED contacting you using that method.

How do we collect information?

We collect personal information when you purchase our products (conclusion of contract), communicate with us (by e-mail, letter, social media, fax or telephone), visit our website or by completing  registration forms on our website.

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for other online services, you may give us permission to obtain information from your account with those other services. For example, this can be via social media or by choosing to send us your location data when accessing our website from your device.

In case we obtain your personal data via third parties then we will ask these third parties to confirm that this  information has been lawfully obtained and that we have the right to use the data obtained from them.

Sharing personal information  

Your personal data will not be shared with third parties unless we have received your prior consent for the purpose ; we are obligated to do so within the scope of regulations or legal proceedings; or when we are asked to do so by legislative or judicial authorities.

How long do we keep your data for?

B-STONE LIMITED will hold onto the information you provide while your account is in existence, or as needed to be able to provide Services to you. If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory and statutory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, to promote justified interests to the extent that this outweighs your rights and interests or enforce our Terms and Conditions, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the Services to you.

Choosing how we use your data

We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself.

With respect to the information relating to you that ends up in our possession, and recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all of the following:

*You can verify the details you have submitted to B-STONE LIMITED by contacting our customer services team via kathy@bstoneuk.co.uk or via phone number 01604 585848.  Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information, including your e-mail address, possibly your address and preferably a copy of a piece of identification.

*You can also contact us by the same method to update, change, correct, or delete your personal information controlled by B-STONE LIMITED regarding your profile at any time.  Please note though that, if you have shared any information with others through social media channels, that information may remain visible, even if your account is deleted.

*You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, please contact us at kathy@bstoneuk.co.uk or via phone number 01604 585848.

*You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing information emails from us by return email with the mention UNSUBSCRIBE.  Once you do this, you will no longer receive any emails from us.

COOKIES

What are cookies?

B-STONE LIMITED’s website uses cookies.  Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive or device that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

What do we use cookies for?

We may use cookies to remember personal settings you have chosen at our website. In no other context do we use cookies to collect information that identifies you personally. Most of the cookies we set are automatically deleted from your computer or device when you leave our website or shortly afterwards.

By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.  Should users wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computer’s hard drive or device, they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website. You can find these settings back in ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu on your internet browser where you can also block and/or remove existing cookies.  Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or do not accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer and some of our pages might not display properly.

Which cookies will be stored through our website?

We use anonymous session cookies (short-term cookies that disappear when you close your browser) to help you navigate the website and make the most of the features. If you log into the website your session cookie will also contain your user ID so that we can check which services you are allowed to access.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses tracking cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive or device in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Third-part social media cookies are placed by social media ensuring adequate operation of the features of those websites, such as You Tube videos, Google Maps, Instagram, ‘liking’ something, or ‘sharing’ with Facebook or other channels. More information can be found back in the statements of the websites of these social media channels.

DISCLAIMER

Conditions for use

By consulting and visiting this site you accept our conditions for use, as stated below, under all applicable laws, without limitation or exclusion.

Pictures

All material pictures only represent general appearances as variations in colour and structure may occur.

Copyright notice

All site content is protected by copyright referring to B-STONE LIMITED or its suppliers and partners.  All rights reserved.  Permission in writing from B-STONE LIMITED is needed prior to, either in full or in part, copying, transferring, distributing or saving any information (among which, but not exclusively, logos, graphic design, text, presentations, illustrations, pictures and sound) from this site. The site contains information (among which, but not exclusively, text, presentations, illustrations, pictures and sound) that is explicitly copyrighted by our suppliers.  Unauthorised use of this website (among which, but not exclusively modifications of the content of the site) may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

No guarantee or responsibility
The information contained on this website is for general information purposes only.  In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage in connection with the use of this website.

The inclusion of any links to other sites through this website is offered as a service. The content and availability of these sites, for which we are not responsible,  is not under the control of B-STONE LIMITED. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage in connection when you visit these sites.

It is your own responsibility to check whether or not these sites contain viruses and other things with a damaging character.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, B-STONE LIMTED takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable.

Site content on our website can be modified without prior announcement or agreement.

Remarks, questions and suggestions
B-STONE LIMITED does not wish to receive any strictly confidential or reserved information through this site.
Any information received by you (ideas, suggestions and other) will be considered as non-confidential and public, except for your personal information as mentioned in our privacy policy.
By sending information and materials to B-STONE LIMTED you give them the unlimited, irrevocable right to use, show, modify, process and distribute this information and to legally register this information, and also to freely apply ideas and techniques you send us.

Whom to contact?

Should you have any questions about this policy please contact:
By email to: Kathy@bstoneuk.co.uk
By letter: B-STONE LIMITED, Attn: person in charge of data protection, Ross Road, Northampton, Northants, NN55AX.

Policy update

Changes to our policy may occur at any time. We will endeavour to publicise any changes.
Date of last update: 4th of July 2018.